Highland Dance Results from Grandfather
Mountain, July 10-12, 2009
Special Trophies
Most Promising Beginner Saturday - Ashleigh Warren, Lindsay ON
Dancer of the Day Saturday - Tie Megan Shipley, Lusby MD and Daniel Carr, Owen Sound ON
Most Promising Pre - Premier Dancer Sunday - Evan Thacker,  Burlington ON
Best Junior Carolina Dancer - Hannah Clendenin, Apex NC
Best Senior Carolina Dancer - Susan Tapp, Cary  NC
Best Male Dancer - Daniel Carr,  Owen Sound  ON
Best Premier Dancer over two days - Daniel Carr,  Owen Sound  ON
School with most points in Hornpipes & Jigs - Judy Hackett School
Results from Grandfather Mountain, July 10-12, 2009
Saturday - July 11, 2009 - Atlantic International Championship
Premier Under 7 and under 12    Trophy Winner - Caroline Drummond, Maple Glen, PA
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Tulloch Championship
1st Katelyn Fraker, Thompsons Station TN Caroline Drummond Caroline Drummond Caroline Drummond Caroline Drummond    
2nd Carolina Drummond, Maple Glen  PA Katelyn Fraker Katelyn Fraker Katelyn Fraker Katelyn Fraker
3rd Haley Davis, College Grove  TN Haley Davis Haley Davis Haley Davis Haley Davis
4th Erica Milner,  Warner Robbins  GA Carolann Stout, Atlanta  GA Alastair Bolton Alastair Bolton Alastair Bolton
5th Alastair Bolton,  Oakville, ON Tennisen Schwartz Carolann Stout Erica Milner Carolann Stout
6th Tennisen Schwartz, Carlsbad  CA Kendall DeFranco,  Winter Garden  FL Tennisen Schwartz Carolann Stout Erica Milner
Premier Under 12 and under 14    Trophy Winner - Jean Stein, South Elgin, IL
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Tulloch Championship
1st Maty Ennis, Glenside PA Jean Stein Jean Stein Jean Stein Jean Stein
2nd Jean Stein, South Elgin  IL Meghan Palmer Meghan Palmer Maty Ennis Meghan Palmer
3rd Meghan Palmer,  Spokane  WA Maty Ennis 3rd equal Kelsey Luyster and  Meghan Palmer Maty Ennis
4th Rachel Murphy,  Hamilton  ON Kelsey Luyster, Wake Forest  NC Georgiana Schwartz,  Kelsey Luyster Kelsey Luyster
  Carlsbad  CA
5th Martha Clendenin,  Apex NC Jessica Bolton,  Oakville  ON Gabrielle Rosenthal Rachel Murphy Rachel Murphy
6th Bridgid Peyton,  Maple Glen  PA Gabrielle Rosenthal, Atlanta  GA Rachel Murphy Katy DeBellevue, Union KY Georgiana Schwartz
Premier 14 & Under 16     Trophy Winner -  Alexandria Cullum,  Brookline  ON
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Tulloch Championship
1st Claire Macmillan,  Knoxville  TN Alexandria Cullum Morgan Pell Alexandria Cullum Alexandra Cullum
2nd Alexandria Cullum,  Brooklin  ON Caitlin McLean Claire Macmillan Caitlin McLean Claire Macmillan
3rd Sydney Luyster,  Wake Forest  NC Claire Macmillan Hannah Clendenin Claire Macmillan Caitlin McLean
4th Morgan Pell,  East Sandwich  MA Hannah Clendenin Alexandra Cullum Hannah Clendenin Morgan Pell
5th Hannah Clendenin,  Apex  NC Sydney Luyster Caitlin McLean Morgan Pell Hannah Clendenin
6th Caitlin McLean,  New Market  MD Fiona Whitfield, Ormond Beach  FL Sydney Luyster Sydney Luyster Sydney Luyster
Premier 16 & Under 18    Trophy Winner -  Megan Shipley,  Lusby MD
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Tulloch Championship
1st Megan Shipley,  Lusby MD Megan Shipley Megan Shipley Megan Shipley Megan Shipley
2nd Hillary Lewis,  Elkton  MD Hillary Lewis Hillary Lewis Hillary Lewis Hillary Lewis
3rd Cayley Scates,  Lindsay  ON Aynsley Gouck, Niagara Falls  ON Aynsley Gouck Aynsley Gouck Aynsley Gouck
4th Katie McLeod,  Spokane  WA Kathry Forsmark,  Gainsville  FL Katie McLeod Lila Greco, Westlake  OH Cayley Scates
5th 5th equal Theresa Woessner, Melbourne Anlara McKenzie Cayley Scates Katie McLeod Katie McLeod
6th FL and Anlara McKenzie, Baltimore  MD Cayley Scates Sara-Dawn Carnegie, 6th equal Cayley Scates Anlara McKenzie
  Fonthill  ON Sara-Dawn Carnegie and
  Lauren Peterson, Nolensville TN
Premier 18 and Over    Trophy Winner -  Daniel Carr,  Owen Sound  ON
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Tulloch Championship
1st Daniel Carr, Owen Sound  ON Daniel Carr Daniel Carr Daniel Carr Daniel Carr
2nd Susan Tapp,  Cary  NC Leah Ruppe,  Stinson Beach  CA Susan Tapp Susan Tapp Susan Tapp
3rd Laura Hester, Gainsville  FL Laura Hester Leah Ruppe 3rd equal Leah Ruppe and Leah Ruppe
4th Ashley Carlomusto,  Livonia  MI Susan Tapp Ashley Carlomusto Laura Hester Laura Hester
5th Erin Higginbotham,  Huntsville  AL Erin Higginbotham Erin Higginbotham Erin Higginbotham Erin Higginbotham
6th Lindsay Recknagel,  Tucker  GA Lindsay Recknagel Laura Hester Ashley Carlomusto Ashley Carlomusto
Results from Grandfather Mountain, July 10-12, 2009
Friday - July 10, 2009 - Pre-Championship
Premier 7 and Under 12     Trophy Winner -  Haley Davis, College Grove TN
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Tulloch
1st Haley Davis, College Grove TN Haley Davis Haley Davis Haley Davis
2nd Alasdair Bolton, Oakville ON Sydney Rasmussen Alastair Bolton Tennison Schwartz
3rd Sydney Rasmussen, Fonthill ON Alasdair Bolton Erica Milner Alasdair Bolton
4th Erica Milner, Warner Robins  GA Mackenzie Thacker Sydney Rasmussen Carolann Stout
5th Tennison Schwartz, Carlsbad  CA Carolann Stout, Atlanta  GA Tennison Schwartz Erica Milner
6th Mackenzie Thacker, Burlington  ON Tennison Schwartz Kendall DeFranco, Winter Mackenzie Thacker
Garden,  FL
Premier 12 & Under 14    Trophy Winner - KatyBeth DeBellevue, Union KY
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Tulloch
1st KatyBeth DeBellevue,  Union  KY KatyBeth DeBellevue KatyBeth DeBellevue KatyBeth DeBellevue
2nd Sophie Sulivan, Waukegan  IL Sophie Sullivan Laura Lowe Laura Lowe
3rd Laura Lowe,  Alma  MI Laura Lowe Shona Whitfield Sophie Sullivan
4th Shona Whitfield, Ormond Beach  FL Shona Whitfield Mary Belle Spence Lauren Robinson, Gainsville FL
5th Carson Nelson,  Spring Hill  FL Erin Park,  Phoenixville  PA Sophie Sullivan Shona Whitfield
6th Anika Strolle, Downers Grove  IL Mary Belle Spence, Summerfield  NC Erin Park Erin Park
Premier 14 & Under 16     Trophy Winner -  Crystal Clanton,  Gurnee IL
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Tulloch
1st Crystal Clanton, Gurnee IL Crystal Clanton Crystal Clanton Crystal Clanton
2nd Dominique Koontz, Cary NC Dominique Koontz Maddie Groeninger Fiona Whitfield
3rd Fiona Whitfield,  Ormond Beach FL Fiona Whitfield Fiona Whitfield Jessica Powers, Durham NC
4th Maddie Groeninger,  Grayslake IL Erin Wilshire Erin Wilshire Danielle Worthington, Lebanon CT
5th Skyler Hinkel. Raleigh NC Skyler Hinkel Dominique Koontz Erin Wilshire
6th Erin Wilshire,  Fort Thomas  KY Maddie Groeninger Skyler Hinkel
Premier 16 and Over    Trophy Winner -  Anlara McKenzie, Baltimore MD
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Tulloch
1st Anlara McKenzie, Baltimore  MD Anlara McKenzie Kathryn Forsmark Anlara McKenzie
2nd Kathryn Forsmark, Gainsville FL Kathryn Forsmark Sara-Dawn Carnegie Kathryn Forsmark
3rd Theresa Woessner, Sattelite Beach FL Rachel Matheson, Chester NH Anlara McKenzie Theresa Woessner
4th Ellinor Crux, Houston TX Sara-Dawn Carnegie Rachel Matheson Sara-Dawn Carnegie
5th Sara-Dawn Carnegie, Fonthill  ON Ellinor Crux Theresa Woessner Allison Hren
6th Allison Hren,  Cary NC Theresa Woessner Victoria Major, Prince  Greg Graf, Sterling  VA
Frederick, MD
Results from Grandfather Mountain, July 10-12, 2009
Sunday - July 12, 2009 - Premier Nationals
Premier 7 and Under 12     Trophy Winner - Caroline Drummond, Maple Glen  PA 7 and Under 13
Lilt Earl of Errol Hornpipe Jig Challenge Jig
1st Caroline Drummond, Maple Glen  PA Caroline Drummond Caroline Drummond Katelyn Fraker Meghan Palmer
2nd Mackenzie Thacker,  Burlington  ON Katelyn Fraker, Thompsons Station 
TN
Katelyn Fraker Haley Davis Jessica Bolton
3rd Alastair Bolton,  Oakville  ON Erica Milner Erica Milner Erica Milner Laura Lowe
4th Carolann Stout,  Atlanta  GA Alastair Bolton Alasdair Milner Carolann Stout Caroline Drummond
5th Erica Milner,  Warner Robins GA Haley Davis,  College Grov  TN Carolann Stout MacKenzie Thacker Gabrielle Rosenthal
6th Sydney Rasmussen, Fonthill  ON Carolann Stout Kendall DeFranco, Winter Alastair Bolton Sophie Sullivan
Garden FL
Premier Under 14     Trophy Winner - Maty Ennis, Glenside  PA 13 and Under 16
Lilt Earl of Errol Hornpipe Jig Challenge Jig
1st Maty Ennis, Glenside  PA Jean Stein Maty Ennis Maty Ennis Maty Ennis
2nd Meghan Palmer, Spokane WA Maty Ennis Jean Stein Jean Stein Claire Macmillan 
3rd Jean Stein, South Elgin  IL Meghan Palmer Meghan Palmer Meghan Palmer Jean Stein
4th KatyBeth DeBellevue, Union KY Gabrielle Rosenthal, Atlanta GA Laura Lowe Brigid Peyton Erin Wilshire
5th Laura Lowe,  Alma MI KatyBeth DeBellevue Sophie Sullivan, Waukegan  IL KatyBeth DeBellevue Caitlin McLean
6th Brigid Peyton,  Maple Glen  PA Laura Lowe Brigid Peyton Jessica Bolton, Oakville ON Fiona Whitfield
Premier 14 & Under 16     Trophy Winner -  Claire Macmillan,  Knoxville  TN 16 & Over
Lilt Earl of Errol Hornpipe Jig Challenge Jig
1st Morgan Pell, East Sandwich  MA Morgan Pell Claire Macmillan Claire Macmillan Daniel Carr
2nd Claire Macmillan, Knoxville  TN Caitlin McLean Morgan Pell Caitlin McLean Ashley Carlomusto
3rd Hannah Clendenin, Apex  NC Claire Macmillan Hannah Clendenin Hannah Clendenin Erin Higginbotham
4th Caitlin McLean,  New Market  MD Hannah Clendenin Sydney Luyster Sydney Luyster Megan Shipley
5th Fiona Whitfield, Ormond Beach  FL Mairead Horton, Cary NC Caitlin McLean Crystal Clanton Leah Ruppe
6th Sydney Luyster,  Wake Forest  NC Jessica Powers,  Durham NC Crystal Clanton, Gurnee IL Jessica Powers Lindsay Recknagel
Premier 16 & Under 18    Trophy Winner -  Megan Shipley,  Lusby  MD
Lilt Earl of Errol Hornpipe Jig
1st Sara-Dawn Carnegie,  Fonthill ON Megan Shipley Megan Shipley Hillary Lewis
2nd Aynsley Gouck, Niagara Falls  ON Hllary Lewis Hillary Lewis Megan Shipley
3rd Megan Shipley,  Lusby MD Theresa Woessner, Melbourne  FL Aynsley Gouck Katie McLeod
4th Hillary Lewis,  Elkton  MD Sara-Dawn Carnegie,  Fonthill ON Sara-Dawn Carnegie Aynsley Gouck
5th Rachel Matheson,  Chester NH Cayley Scates Cayley Scates Caitlin Morrow, North Falmouth  MA
6th Cayley Scates,  Lindsay  ON Katie McLeod,  Spokane  WA Katie McLeod Theresa Woessner
Premier 18 and Over    Trophy Winner -  Daniel Carr,  Owen Sound  ON
Lilt Earl of Errol Hornpipe Jig
1st Daniel Carr, Owen Sound  ON Daniel Carr Daniel Carr Daniel Carr
2nd Laura Hester,  Gainsville  FL Laura Hester Erin Higginbotham Erin Higginbotham
3rd Erin Higginbotham, Huntsville  AL Jessica McCormick, Hamilton  ON Jessica McCorminck Ashley Carlomusto
4th Leah Ruppe, Stinson Beach  CA Ashley Carlomusto  Laura Hester Lindsay Recknagel, Tucker GA
5th Ashley Gentry, Independence KY Leah Ruppe Leah Ruppe Jessica McCormick
6th Ashley Carlomusto, Livonia  MI Erin Higginbotham Lindsay Recknagel Leah Ruppe
Results from Grandfather Mountain, July 10-12, 2009
Saturday and Sunday - July 11-12, 2009 - Pre-Premier Dancers
Primary
Pas de Basques Pas de Bas & Hi Cuts Fling Sword
1st Kayli Robb, Hamilton ON Johsua Wall Kayli Robb Joshua Wall
2nd Johsua Wall,  Fuquay-Varina  NC Kayli Robb Ferguson Schwartz Fiona Wright
3rd Fiona Wright, Raleigh  NC Fiona Wright
4th Ferguson Schwartz, Carlsbad  CA Sheyenne McAlister
5th Sheyenne McAlister, Webster  FL Ferguson Schwartz
Beginners under 9 - Saturday Trophy - Cora Mahoney, Roslindale  MA
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas
1st Gillian Wright, Raleigh  NC Gillian Wright Cora Mahoney
2nd Cora Mahoney, Roslindale  MA Cora Mahoney Ava Smith
3rd Rachel Wall, Fuquay-Varina  NC Rachel Wall
4th Caleigh Richert, Slidell  LA
5th Layne McAllister, Ocean Springs  MS
Beginners 9 & Over - Saturday Trophy - Christina Thornton,  Lindsay ON
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas
1st Madelaine Hicks, Stone Mountain  GA Christina Thornton Christina Thornton
2nd Madison Stewart, Hope Mills NC Madison Stewart Madelaine Hicks
3rd Christina Thornton, Lindsay ON Gracen Betts Gracen Betts
4th Gracen Betts, Atlanta GA Madelaine Hicks Madison Stewart
5th Jesslyn Fingar,  Tampa  FL Jesslyn Fingar
Beginners All Ages - Sunday Trophy - Christina Thornton,  Lindsay ON
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Half Tulloch Lilt Flora
1st Christina Thornton Christina Thornton Gillian Wright
2nd Gillian Wright Madelaine Hicks Rachel Wall
3rd Madison Stewart Gracen Betts Cora Mahoney
4th Ava Smith Jessly Fingar Jesslyn Fingar
5th Gillian Wright Ava Smith
6th Madison Stewart
Novice under 10 - Saturday Trophy - Ross Paolucci, Atlanta  GA
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Half Tulloch Lilt Flora
1st Ashleigh Warren,  Lindsay On Ross Paolucci Ross Paolucci
2nd Ross Paolucci,  Atlanta GA Ashleigh Warren Jenna Warren
3rd Jenna Warren,  Lindsay ON Megan Minnear Megan Minnear
4th Megan Minnear,  Atlanta  GA Sara Park Ashley Warren
5th Hayden Callahan,  New Hill NC Evan Thacker, Burlington  ON Evan Thacker
6th Sara Park,  Phoenixville  PA Finnagan Schwartz, Carlsbad CA Sara Park
Novice 10 & Over - Saturday Trophy - Paige Luyster, Wake Forest  NC
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Half Tulloch Lilt Flora
1st Paige Luyster,  Wake Forest  NC Paige Luyster Paige Luyster
2nd Maggie Jones, Elkins  WV Maggie Jones Cheyanne Scott
3rd Rebekah MacIsaac,  Athens TN Rosa Sievwright Rebekah MacIsaac
4th Kristen McKenny, Gotha FL Cheyanne Scott Rosa Sievwright
5th Cheyanne Scott, Winter Garden  FL Rebekah MacIsaac Maggie Jones
6th Rosa Sievwright,  Darien  IL Kristen McKenney Kristen McKenney
Novice All Ages - Sunday Trophy - Paige Luyster,  Wake Forest  NC
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Half Tulloch Lilt Flora
1st Maggie Jones Paige Luyster Paige Luyster
2nd Ashleigh Warren Megan Minnear Cheyanne Scott
3rd Cheyanne Scott Jenna Warren Megan Minnear
4th Jenna Warren Maggie Jones Ross Paolucci
5th Paige Luyster Ashleigh Warren Ashleigh Warren
6th Hayden Callahan Evan Thacker Evan Thacker
Intermediate Under 11 - Saturday and Sunday Trophies - Annali Nelson, Uncasville  CT
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Hornpipe Half Tulloch Barracks
1st Mary Grace Stephenson, Cary NC Annali Nelson, Uncasville  CT Lauren Wall Annali Nelson Lauren Wall Caleigh Santa Maria
2nd Lauren Wall,  Cary  NC Mary Grace Stephenson Annali Nelson Alayna Rubach Alayna Rubach Annali Nelson
3rd Alayna Rubach,  New Market  MD Alayna Rubach Alayna Rubach Mary Grace Stephenson Annali Nelson Alayna Rubach
4th Camryn Ramsay, Burlington  ON Lauren Wall Mary Grace Stephenson Caleigh Santa Maria Caleigh Santa Maria Camryn Ramsay
5th Caleigh Santa Maria,  Decatur  GA Camryn Ramsay Camryn Ramsay Camryn Ramsay Camryn Ramsay Lauren Wall
6th Caleigh Santa Maria Mary Grace Stephenson
Lilt Jig
1st Annali Nelson Mary Grace Stephenson
2nd Alayna Rubach Camryn Ramsay
3rd Caleigh Santa Maria Annali Nelson
4th Mary Grace Stephenson
5th Camryn Ramsay
6th Lauren Wall
Intermediate 11 & Over - Saturday and Sunday Trophies - Elaine Hinkel,  Raleigh  NC
Fling Sword Seann Triubhas Hornpipe Half Tulloch Barracks
1st Elaine Hinkel,  Raleigh  NC Aimee MacIsaac Erin Barker Annaleise Koontz Elaine Hinkel Elaine Hinkel
2nd Erin Barker,  Clarksville MD Elaine Hinkel Elaine Hinkel Meaghan Waff Annaliese Koontz Jane Odom-Williford
3rd Aimee MacIsaac, Athens  TN Erin Barker Aimee MacIsaac Alycia Robb Erin Barker Annaliese Koontz
4th Julius Park,  Phoenixville  PA Jane Odom-Williford,  Chapel Hill  NC Julius Park Jane Odom-Williford Meaghan Waff
5th Annaliese Koontz,  Cary  NC Julius Park Jane Odom-Williford Alycia Robb Erin Barker 
6th Alycia Robb,  Hamilton ON Meaghan Waff,  Gurnee IL Alycia Robb Meaghan Waff Alycia Robb
Lilt Jig
1st Jane Odom-Williford Erin Barker
2nd Elaine Hinkel Annaliese Koontz
3rd Erin Barker Alycia Robb
4th Annaliese Koontz
5th Meaghan Waff
6th Alycia Robb