Grandfather Mountain Highland Games 
2006 Piping and Drumming Results

GMHG Piping 2006

P1 PROFESSIONAL PIOBAIREACHD

1 GREG ABBOTT
2 KEN MCKEVENY
3 EBERT JONES

P2 PROFESSIONAL MARCH

1 GREG ABBOTT
2 JIM DILLAHEY
3 BILL CAUDILL

P3 PROFESSIONAL STRATH & REEL

1 JUSTIN GONZALEZ
2 BILL CAUDILL
3 KEN MCKEVENY

P4 PROFESSIONAL HORNPIPE & JIG

1 GREG ABBOTT
2 BILL CAUDILL
3 ROBERT MINNEAR

P5 PROFESSIONAL 6/8 MARCH

1 BILL CAUDILL
2 GREG ABBOTT
3 JIM DILLAHEY

OVERALL PROFESSIONAL WINNER
TROPHY: GREG ABBOTT


P6 GRADE 1 PIOBAIREACHD

1 MARK ELLIOT
2 RUFFIN HOBBS
3 DAN LYDEN
4 ROGERS BRANSON

P7 GRADE I M/S/R

1 DAN LYDEN
2 JESSE OFGANG
3 KEVIN WIEGAND
4 NEIL WOMELDUFF

P8 GRADE I HORNPIPE AND JIG

1 NEIL WOMELDUFF
2 MARK ELLIOT
3 RUFFIN HOBBS
4 LARSON STROMDAHL

P9 GRADE I 6/8 MARCH

1 NEIL WOMELDUFF
2 ROGERS BRANSON
3 LARSON STROMDAHL
4 DAN LYDEN

GRADE I OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: DAN LYDEN



P10 GRADE II PIOBAIREACHD

1 GRACE WASHAM
2 DAVID NOREN
3 LEVON OFGAND
4 JONATHAN DONEVANT

P11 GRADE II M/S/R

1 STEVE AGAN
2 AARON TODD
3 DAVID NOREN
4 REBECCA WITT


GRADE II OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: DAVID NOREN


P12 GRADE III PIOBAIRDREACHD

1 ALAN ARMSTRONG
2 ANDREW PRIOLI
3 TIMOTHY HINSON
4 JOSHUA KIPP

P13 GRADE III MARCH

1 ANDREW PRIOLI
2 TIMOTHY HINSON
3 JOSHUA COLLINS
4 ALAN ARMSTRONG

P14 GRADE III STRATH & REEL

1 JOSHUA KIPP
2 TIMOTHY HINSON
3 JOSHUA COLLINS
4 NICK FERNANDO

GRADE III OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: TIMOTHY HINSON


P15 GRADE IV 17UNDER PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP A

1 GEORDIE HALL
2 J. D. INGRAHAM
3 IAN MACKENZIE
4 JACOB LINDLER

P17 GRADE IV 17 UNDER MARCH
GROUP A

1 BENJAMIN POLLARD
2 IAN MACKENZIE
3 CHRISTIAN WALLEN
4 JOSEPH MURPHY

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 17 UNDER GROUP A: IAN MACKENZIE

 


P16 GRAVE IV 18 OVER PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP A

1 JAMES RUSS
2 K. TRACY WILSON
3 NELSON GWINN
4 CLINT SUTHERLAND

P18 GRADE IV 18OVER MARCH
GROUP A

1 JAMES RUSS
2 HARVEY MCLENDON
3 COOPER WAMSLEY
4 ADRIEL YARGAN

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 18OVER GROUP A: JAMES RUSS


P16 GRADE IV 18 OVER PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP B

1 BRIAN BECK
2 MARK ADAMSON
3 TIMOTHY CARPENTER
4 DAN GREENE

P18 GRADE IV 18 OVER MARCH
GROUP B

1 BRIAN BECK
2 GRAYSON CAVE
3 BILL NUTTALL
4 RICK YOUNG

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 18OVER GROUP B: BRIAN BECK


P19 PRACTICE CHANTER

1 ANDREW WARBURTON
2 KYLE PETERS
3 FLYNN LANCASTER
4 IAN MCKEVENY

NOVICE TROPHY: ANDREW WARBURTON


P20 50 AND OVER PIOBAIREACHD

1 SUE BRANNON


P21 50 AND OVER MARCH

1 KEN SWINTON
2 WILLIAM MELGAARD
3 SUE BRANNON


OVERALL WINNER 50 AND OVER TROPHY: SUE BRANNON


GMHG DRUMMING 2006

D1 PROFESSIONAL MSR

1 JASON HOFFERT
2 TOM KEE

D2 PROFESSIONAL H&J

1 JASON HOFFERT
2 TOM KEE

D3 PROFESSIONAL DRUM SOLO

1 JASON HOFFERT
2 TOM KEE

OVERALL PROFESSIONAL WINNER

TROPHY: JASON HOFFERT


D7 GRADE II SNARE MSR

1 JASON HIGGINS

2 MIKE MURPHY
3 DREW FOWLIE

D8 GRADE II SNARE H & J

1 MIKE MURPHY

GRADE II SNARE OVERALL TROPHY WINNER: MIKE MURPHY


D9 GRADE III SNARE MARCH

1 ASHLEY MUMA
2 ROBERT MOORE
3 JOHN MCCLURE
4 BILL FOREK

D10 GRADE III SNARE QMMEDLEY

1 JOHN MCCLURE
2 ROBERT MOORE
3 BILL FLOREK

D11 GRADE III 6/8 MARCH

1 BILL FLOREK
2 JOHN MCCLURE

GRADE III SNARE OVERALL TROPHY WINNER: JOHN MCCLURE


V DRUM PAD

1 LUKAS RAY
2 ROBERT MONROE


D12 GRADE IV SNARE JUVENILE MARCH

1 STERLING CAVE
2 NYSSA CAVE
3 CAMERON JETTON
4 MATTHEW KENT

D13 GRADE IV SENIOR MARCH

1 CHRIS AKMAN
2 TIM CONLAN


D14 PROFESSIONAL TENOR DRUMMING MSR

1 NATALIE SPRAGUE

TROPHY: NATALIE SPRAGUE


D19 AM TENOR MSR

1 SARAH PENTECOST
2 KENNETH HINER

D20 AM TENOR QMM

1 KENNETH HINER
2 DAVID TODD


AM TENOR OVERALL TROPHY WINNER: KENNETH HINER



D21 NOVICE TENOR MARCH

1 STEVEN DATE


D23 AM BASS MEDLEY

1 KENNETH HINER
2 ALAN ELEAZEK
3 STEVEN DATE


D24 AM BASS QUICK MARCH MEDLEY

1 ALAN ELEAZEK


PIPING QUARTETS MSR


1 GRANDFATHER MOUNTAIN HIGHLANDERS
2 CITY OF WASHINGTON
3 ST. ANDREW'S COLLEGE

PIPING QUARTETS MEDLEY

1 ST. ANDREW'S COLLEGE
2 CITY OF WASHINGTON
3 GRANDFATHER MOUNTAIN HIGHLANDERS

OVERALL QUARTETS: GRANDFATHER MOUNTAIN HIGHLANDERS