Scottish Athletics Results 2008
Track and Field Results 2008
Highland Dance Results 2008
Piping and Drumming Results 2008
Scottish Fiddle Results 2008
Celtic Harp Results 2008
Gaelic Mod Results 2008
Lochaber Trump Results 2008
Children's Wrestling Results 2008
The Grizzly Bike Race Results 2008
Bear Results
Grandfather Mountain
   Marathon Results 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grandfather Mountain Highland Games 
2008 Piping and Drumming Results

GMHG Piping 2008

P1 PROFESSIONAL 6/8 MARCH

1 DONALD MCBRIDE
2 BILL CAUDILL
3 JUSTIN GONZALEZ

P2 PROFESSIONAL MARCH

1 DONALD MCBRIDE
2 KEN MCKEVENY
3 KEVIN DUGAS

P3 PROFESSIONAL STRATH & REEL

1 ELBERT JONES
2 KEN MCKEVENY
3 DONALD MCBRIDE


P4 PROFESSIONAL HORNPIPE & JIG

1 DONALD MCBRIDE
2 JUSTIN GONZALEZ
3 KEN MCKEVENY

P5 PROFESSIONAL 6/8 MARCH

1 DONALD MCBRIDE
2 JUSTIN GONZALEZ
3 KEVIN DUGAS

OVERALL PROFESSIONAL WINNER
TROPHY: DONALD MCBRIDE


P6 GRADE 1 PIOBAIREACHD

1 MARK ELLIOT
2 KARL FETTER
3 ANDREW PRIOLI
4 R.CONRAD WORLEY

P7 GRADE I M/S/R

1 MARK ELLIOT
2 RUFFIN HOBBS
3 GRACE WASHAM
4 KARL FETTER

P8 GRADE I HORNPIPE AND JIG

1 RUFFIN HOBBS
2 KARL FETTER
3 KEVIN WEINGAND
4 ANDREW PRIOLI

P9 GRADE I 6/8 MARCH

1 PETER MCARTHUR
2 RUFFIN HOBBS
3 KARL FETTER
4 CASSIE CALO

GRADE I OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: RUFFIN HOBBS



P10 GRADE II PIOBAIREACHD

1 JOHN DUFF
2 ALAN ARMSTRONG
3 DAVID GOODMAN
4 JOSH COLLINS

P11 GRADE II M/S/R

1 JOSH COLLINS
2 STEVEN FISHER
3 STUART DAVIDSON
4 JIM ROBERTS


GRADE II OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: JOSH COLLINS


P12 GRADE III PIOBAIRDREACHD
GROUP A

1 RICHARD D'ARATA
2 JOSH HINSON
3 ANDREA JONES
4 CHRISTIAN WALLEN

P13 GRADE III MARCH
GROUP A

1 RICHARD D'ARATA
2 CHRISTIAN WALLEN
3 JOSH HINSON
4 MICHAEL WHITE

P14 GRADE III STRATH & REEL
GROUP A

1 RICHARD D'ARATA
2 J. D. INGRAHAM
3 CHRISTIAN WALLEN
4 ANDREA JONES

GRADE III OVERALL WINNER GROUP A
TROPHY: RICHARD D'ARATA


P12 GRADE III PIOBAIRDREACHD
GROUP B

1 IAN MACKENZIE
2 RICHARD MONROE
3 ANDREW WARBURTON

P13 GRADE III MARCH
GROUP B

1 IAN MACKENZIE
2 ANDREW KERR
3 HARVEY MCLENDON
4 DAVID DANIEL

P14 GRADE III STRATH & REEL
GROUP B

1 ANDREW KERR
2 IAN MACKENZIE
3 K. TRACY WILSON
4 RICHARD MONROE

GRADE III OVERALL WINNER GROUP B
TROPHY: IAN MACKENZIE



P15 GRADE IV 17UNDER PIOBAIREACHD

1 CAMERON NIXON
2 GABRIEL NIERMAN
3 JEMEMY ATKINSON
4 ALEC BEIGHLEY

P17 GRADE IV 17 UNDER MARCH

1 GABRIEL NIERMAN
2 JAMES BAILEY
3 CAMERON NIXON
4 FLYNN LANCASTER

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 17 UNDER GROUP A: GABRIEL NIERMAN


P16 GRADE IV 18 OVER PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP A

1 ELIZABETH MORGAN
2 CHRIS BENTON
3 PATRICK WIERS
4 ADAM VALENTI

P18 GRADE IV 18 OVER MARCH
GROUP A

1 ELIZABETH MORGAN
2 JOHN V. ROSE, SR.
3 JORDAN WHITE
4 CHRIS BENTON

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 18 OVER GROUP A:ELIZABETH MORGAN




P16 GRAVE IV 18 OVER PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP B

1 FOX KINSMAN
2 TAYLOR ZIMMERMAN
3 DAVID THORNBURG
4 RICK YOUNG

P18 GRADE IV 18OVER MARCH
GROUP B

1 JACK BARRY
2 ADRIEL YARGAN
3 TAYLOR ZIMMERMAN
4 RICK YOUNG

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 18OVER GROUP B: TAYLOR ZIMMERMAN


P19 PRACTICE CHANTER

1 SARAH MINNEAR
2 PAUL SCHERFF


P20 50 AND OVER PIOBAIREACHD

1 WILLIAM MELGAARD
2 ROBERT BELL


P21 50 AND OVER MARCH

1 KEN SWINTON
2 WILLIAM MELGAARD



OVERALL WINNER 50 AND OVER TROPHY: WILLIAM MELGAARD

BEST CAROLINA PIPER: JUSTIN GONZALEZ, ROCK HILL, SC


GMHG DRUMMING 2008

D4 GRADE I SNARE MSR

1 JASON HIGGINS
2 JOHN GUERRY

D5 GRADE I SNARE H&J
1 JOHN GUERRY
2 JASON HIGGINS

OVERALL GRADE I WINNER: JASON HIGGINS


D7 GRADE II SNARE MSR

1 MIKE MURPHY

2 JUSTIN MAITLEN
3 KELSEY FRENCH
4 JOHN MCCLURE

D8 GRADE II SNARE H & J

1 JUSTIN MAITLEN
2 MIKE MURPY

GRADE II SNARE OVERALL TROPHY WINNER: MIKE MURPHY


D9 GRADE III SNARE MARCH

1 CASSIE SWIGER
2 MICAH BAILEY
3 CHRIS ALEMAN

D10 GRADE III SNARE QMMEDLEY

1 MICAH BAILEY

D11 GRADE III 6/8 MARCH

1 MICAH BAILEY

GRADE III SNARE OVERALL TROPHY WINNER: MICAH BAILEY


D12 GRADE IV SNARE JUVENILE MARCH

1 JOSEPH ZAPPA
2 LEX RUSSELL
3 BEN HEIDRICH
4 ROBERT MONROE

D13 GRADE IV SENIOR MARCH

1 TIM THOMPSON
2 ASHLEY SNEAD
3 IAN INCE
4 ALAN COLLIER


D14 PROFESSIONAL TENOR DRUMMING MSR

1 KENNETH HINER

TROPHY: KENNETH HINER


D19 AM TENOR I MSR

1 AMARYLLIS BOGER
2 DEB INGRAHAM

D20 AM TENOR I QMM

1 DANIELLE WEEKS
2 ERIN BAILEY

AM TENOR I OVERALL TROPHY WINNER: AMARYLLIS BOGER

AM TENOR I MARCH

1 CHRISTY MCALISTER



D21 NOVICE TENOR QMM

1 EMMA LANCASTER
2 ANGELA LANE
3 K. C. STEBLEIN

D22 NOVICE TENOR MARCH

1 EMMA LANCASTER
2 ANGELA LANE


NOVICE TENOR OVERALL TROPHY WINNER: EMMA LANCASTER


D23 AM BASS MEDLEY

1 KENNETH HINER
2 MORGAN BURRIS
3 WARREN HINSON


D24 AM BASS QUICK MARCH MEDLEY

1 KEVIN HINER
2 ARIELLE LANCASTER
3 DAVID CORBETT
4 MORGAN BURRIS

OVERALL AM BASS WINNER: KEVIN HINER