Scottish Athletics Results  2009

Track and Field Results 2009
Highland Dance Results 2009
Piping and Drumming Results 2009
Scottish Fiddle Results 2009
Celtic Harp Results 2009
Gaelic Mod Results 2009
Lochaber Trump Results 2009
Children's Wrestling Results 2009
The Grizzley Bike Race 2009
Bear Results 2009
Grandfather Mountain
   Marathon Results 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grandfather Mountain Highland Games 
2009 Piping and Drumming Results

GMHG Piping 2009

P1 PROFESSIONAL PIOBAIREACHD

1 GREG ABBOTT
2 LYRIC TODKILL
3 ROBERT MINNEAR

P2 PROFESSIONAL MARCH

1 BILL CAUDILL
2 KEVIN DUGAS
3 LYRIC TODKILL

P3 PROFESSIONAL STRATH & REEL

1 DAVID MASON
2 GREG ABBOTT
3 BILL CAUDILL

P4 PROFESSIONAL HORNPIPE & JIG

1 GREG ABBOTT
2 DAVID MASON
3 ROBERT MINNEAR

P5 PROFESSIONAL 6/8 MARCH

1 BILL CAUDILL
2 DAVID MASON
3 GREG ABBOTT

OVERALL PROFESSIONAL WINNER
TROPHY: GREG ABBOTT

 


P6 GRADE 1 PIOBAIREACHD

1 KATHY RASHID
2 KEVIN WEIGAND
3 GRACE WASHAM
4 ANDREW PRIOLI

P7 GRADE I M/S/R

1 KEVIN WEIGAND
2 TERRY COSTELLO
3 ANDREW PRIOLI
4 R. CONRAD WORLEY

P8 GRADE I HORNPIPE AND JIG

1 R. CONRAD WORLEY
2 TERRY COSTELLO
3 KEVIN WEINGAND
4 KATY RASHID

P9 GRADE I 6/8 MARCH

1 ANDREW PRIOLI
2 TERRY COSTELLO
3 R. CONRAD WORLEY
4 KEVIN WEIGAND

GRADE I OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: KEVIN WEIGAND



P10 GRADE II PIOBAIREACHD

1 CHRISTIAN WALLEN
2 DAVID GOODMAN
3 ALAN ARMSTRONG
4 JOHN DUFF

P11 GRADE II M/S/R

1 CHRISTIAN WALLEN
2 DANIEL PENTECOST
3 STEVEN FISHER
4 DAVID GOODMAN


GRADE II OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: CHRISTIAN WALLEN


P12 GRADE III PIOBAIRDREACHD
GROUP A

1 CAMERON NIXON
2 RICHARD MONROE
3 CHRIS DONALDSON
4 ROBERT O'CONNOR

P13 GRADE III MARCH
GROUP A

1 MICHAEL WHITE
2 RICHARD MONROE
3 CAMERON NIXON
4 CHRIS DONALDSON

P14 GRADE III STRATH & REEL
GROUP A

1 MICHAEL WHITE
2 CAMERON NIXON
3 RICHARD MONROE
4 CHRIS DONALDSON

GRADE III OVERALL WINNER GROUP A
TROPHY: CAMERON NIXON


P12 GRADE III PIOBAIRDREACHD
GROUP B

1 TRACY WILSON
2 SEAN POYNTZ
3 DAVID DANIEL
4. GABRIEL NIERMAN

P13 GRADE III MARCH
GROUP B

1 SEAN POYNTZ
2 LIAM LANCASTER
3 DAVID DANIEL
4 GABRIEL NIERMAN

P14 GRADE III STRATH & REEL
GROUP B

1 SEAN POYNTZ
2 GABRIEL NIERMAN
3 DAVID DANIEL
4 LIAM LANCASTER

GRADE III OVERALL WINNER GROUP B
TROPHY: SEAN POYNTZ



P15 GRADE IV 17UNDER PIOBAIREACHD

1 HENRY THOMPSON
2 ANDREW DONLON
3 FLYNN LANCASTER
4 BRENDAN ABERNETHY

P17 GRADE IV 17 UNDER MARCH

1 HENRY THOMPSON
2 JOSHUA BEATON
3 RILEY LANIER
4 CHRISTIAN MARKLE

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 17 UNDER GROUP A: HENRY THOMPSON


P16 GRADE IV 18 OVER PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP A

1 DOUG PAUL
2 BOB ROGERS
3 ROBERT STROTHER
4 DARRELL THOMPSON

P18 GRADE IV 18 OVER MARCH
GROUP A

1 MICHAEL SUPPLES
2 BETH FOSTER
3 DARRELL THOMPSON
4 BOB ROGERS

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 18 OVER GROUP A: BOB ROGERS




P16 GRAVE IV 18 OVER PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP B

1AARON KEEBAUGH
2 PATRICK WIERS
3 CAMERON GARIEL
4 DAVID THORNBURG

P18 GRADE IV 18OVER MARCH
GROUP B

1 PATRICK WIERS
2 CHRIS BENTON
3 AARON KEEBAUGH
4 NATALIE TAKENAKA

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 18OVER GROUP B: PATRICK WIERS


P19 PRACTICE CHANTER

1 MARY ANN THOMAS
2 KAREN HEIDRICH
3 JOSHUA CHURCHWELL
4 KANE CHASTAIN


P20 50 AND OVER PIOBAIREACHD

1 GORDON WARBURTON



P21 50 AND OVER MARCH

1 KEN SWINTON
2 GORDON WARBURTON
3 WILLIAM MELGAARD



OVERALL WINNER 50 AND OVER TROPHY: GORDON WARBURTON

BEST CAROLINA PIPER: BILL CAUDILL


GMHG DRUMMING 2009

D7 GRADE II SNARE MSR

1 PATRICK OSBORNE

2 JUSTIN MAITLEN

D8 GRADE II SNARE H & J

1 JUSTIN MAITLEN


D9 GRADE III SNARE MARCH

1 RAYMOND SWINTON
2 JOSEPH ZAPPA
3 SOPHIA MCCONNELL

D10 GRADE III SNARE QMMEDLEY

1 RAYMOND SWINTON
2 SOPHIA MCCONNELL
3 JOSEPH ZAPPA

D11 GRADE III 6/8 MARCH

1 RAYMOND SWINTON
2 SOPHIA MCCONNELL
3 JOSEPH ZAPPA

D9A III SNARE STRATH & REEL

1. SOPHIA MCCONNELL

GRADE III SNARE OVERALL TROPHY WINNER: RAYMOND SWINTON


D12 GRADE IV SNARE JUVENILE MARCH

1 ROBERT MONROE
2 BEN HEIDRICH
3 WOOD BOYLES
4 JASON REESE

D13 GRADE IV SENIOR MARCH

1 HEATHER GARDNER
2 ALAN COLLIER


D14 PROFESSIONAL TENOR DRUMMING MSR

1 KENNETH HINER


D14 GRADE V DRUM PAD

1 ERIC BORNEMAN
2 KENNETH HINER


D16 PROFESSIONAL BASS DRUMMING MSR

1 KENNETH HINER



AM TENOR II MARCH

1 JENSEN MCCONNELL
2 EMMA LANCASTER
3 ANGELA WILSON
4 JORDAN SWINTON

AM TENOR II QMM

1. EMMA LANCASTER
2 JENSEN MCCONNELL
3 ANGELA WILSON
4 JORDAN SWINTON


D23 AM BASS MEDLEY

1 ARIELLE LANCASTER
2 WARREN HINSON


D24 AM BASS QUICK MARCH MEDLEY

1 ARIELLE LANCASTER
2 WARREN HINSON


OVERALL AM BASS WINNER: AREILLE LANCASTER


PIPING QUARTETS MSR

1.GRANDFATHER MTN. HIGHLANDERS
2 NC STATE 3

 

PIPING QUARTETS MEDLEY

1 GRANDFATHER MTN. HIGHLANDERS
2 NC STATE 3
3 LOCH NORMAN