Scottish Athletics Results  2010

Track and Field Results 2010
Highland Dance Results 2010
Piping and Drumming Results    2010
Scottish Fiddle Results 2010
Celtic Harp Results 2010
Gaelic Mod Results 2010
Lochaber Trump Results 2010
Children's Wrestling Results   2010
The Grizzly Bike Race 2010
The 30 Mile Grizzly Bike Race    2010
Bear Results 2010
Grandfather Mountain
   Marathon Results 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grandfather Mountain Highland Games 
2010 Piping and Drumming Results

Piping Professional

Piobaireachd (7 Competitors)
Judge: Colin MacLellan
1. E. Benjamin McClamrock
2. Robert Minnear
3. James M. Bell
4. William S. Caudill
5. Greg Abbott
6. Dan Lyden

2/4 March (7 Competitors)
Judge: Edward D. Neigh
1. James M. Bell
2. Dan Lyden
3. Justin M. Gonzalez
4. E. Benjamin McClamrock
5. Robert Minnear

Strathspey & Reel (7 Competitors)
Judge: Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
1. E. Benjamin McClamrock
2. James M. Bell
3. Dan Lyden
4. Justin M. Gonzalez
5. William S. Caudill
6. Greg Abbott

Hornpipe & Jig A (7 Competitors)
Judge: Calum MacDonald
1. Dan Lyden
2. Justin M. Gonzalez
3. James M. Bell
4. Greg Abbott
5. William S. Caudill
6. Robert Minnear

6/8 March (7 Competitors)
Judge: Roderick W. MacDonald
1. James M. Bell
2. Justin M. Gonzalez
3. Dan Lyden
4. Greg Abbott
5. Robert Minnear
6. William S. Caudill

Piping Grade I

Piobaireachd (8 Competitors)
Judge: Colin MacLellan
1. R. Conrad Worley
2. Benjamin Pollard
3. Robert Durning
4. Andrew D. Prioli
5. Nick Hudson
6. Graeme Smith

March, Strathspey, & Reel (7 Competitors)
Judge: Roderick W. MacDonald
1. Robert Durning
2. Nick Hudson
3. Andrew D. Prioli
4. Benjamin Pollard
5. John A. Duff
6. Graeme Smith

Hornpipe & Jig (6 Competitors)
Judge: Edward D. Neigh
1. Benjamin Pollard *
2. Nick Hudson
3. R. Conrad Worley
4. Andrew D. Prioli
5. Graeme Smith

6/8 March (7 Competitors)
Judge: Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
1. Robert Durning
2. R. Conrad Worley
3. Andrew D. Prioli
4. Nick Hudson
5. Benjamin Pollard
6. John A. Duff

Piping Grade II

Piobaireachd (14 Competitors)
Judge: Edward D. Neigh
1. Christian Wallen *
2. David Goodman
3. Geordie Hall
4. Christopher Donaldson
5. Richard Monroe
6. Lori T. Waters

March, Strathspey, & Reel (16 Competitors)
Judge: Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
1. Sean Poyntz *
2. Geordie Hall *
3. Gabriel Nierman
4. David Goodman
5. Richard Monroe
6. Stuart Davidson

6/8 March (16 Competitors)
Judge: Calum MacDonald
1. Geordie Hall
2. Christian Wallen
3. Richard Monroe
4. Sean Poyntz
5. Stuart Davidson
6. David Goodman

Piping Grade III

Piobaireachd (14 Competitors)
Judge: Greg Abbott
1. Cameron Nixon
2. David Daniel
3. Chandler Merrell
4. Emma Beers
5. Connor Thompson
6. Patrick Wiers

2/4 March (16 Competitors)
Judge: Roderick W. MacDonald
1. Chandler Merrell
2. Connor Thompson
3. David Daniel
4. Liam Lancaster
5. Mary Page Boyd
6. Dallas Key

Strathspey & Reel (16 Competitors)
Judge: Calum MacDonald
1. Andrew Donlon
2. David Daniel
3. Liam Lancaster
4. Dallas Key
5. Chandler Merrell
6. Connor Thompson

Piping Grade IV Sr

Piobaireachd Ground Only (16 Competitors)
Judge: William S. Caudill
1. Peter Armstrong
2. Heather Walker
3. Samuel Newton
4. Duncan Fraser
5. Seamus Russell
6. Bob Rogers

2/4 March (16 Competitors)
Judge: Calum MacDonald
1. Sean Smith
2. Christian Markle
3. Jonathan Wilkins
4. Heather Walker
5. C. Darrell Thompson
6. Samuel Newton

Piping Grade IV Jr

Piobaireachd Ground Only (12 Competitors)
Judge: Edwin M. Krintz Jr.
1. Liam MacDonald
2. Kathleen Brown
3. Hannah Chavis
4. Derek Reed
5. Sarah Minnear
6. Ned Fenwick

2/4 March (17 Competitors)
Judge: Colin MacLellan
1. Riley Lanier
2. Sarah Minnear
3. Hannah Chavis
4. Liam MacDonald
5. Dalton Marshall
6. Stuart Marshall

Piping Grade V

Practice Chanter (2 Competitors)
Judge: Roderick W. MacDonald
1. Erica Gill

Snare Grade III

2/4 March (1 Competitor)
Judge: Thomas C. Foote
1. Benjamin Heidrich

Quick March Medley (1 Competitor)
Judge: Thomas C. Foote
1. Benjamin Heidrich

Strathspey & Reel (1 Competitor)
Judge: Thomas C. Foote
1. Benjamin Heidrich
Snare Gr 4 (John Murray Juvenile)

March (3 Competitors)
Judge: Thomas C. Foote
1. Jared Mays
2. Robert Monroe

Tenor Amateur

March, Strathspey, & Reel (2 Competitors)
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier
1. Emma Lancaster

Quick March Medley (2 Competitors)
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier
1. Emma Lancaster

Tenor Amateur II

Quick March Medley (3 Competitors)
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier
1. Hannah Boyles *
2. Shannon Hall

March (4 Competitors)
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier
1. Hannah Boyles *
2. Shannon Hall
3. Melissa Jones

Bass Professional

March, Strathspey, & Reel (2 Competitors)
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier
1. Leah Williams

Bass Amateur

Medley (1 Competitor)
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier
1. Arielle Lancaster

Quick March Medley (2 Competitors)
Judge: Lisa A. Frazier
1. Arielle Lancaster

PIPING QUARTETS MSR

1 CITY OF WASHINGTON
2 NC STATE A

 

PIPING QUARTETS MEDLEY

1 CITY OF WASHINGTON
2 NC STATE A
3 NC STATE C
4 NC STATE B