Scottish Athletics Results 2011
Track and Field Results 2011
Piping and Drumming Results    2011
Highland Dance Results 2011
Scottish Fiddle Results 2011
Gaelic Mod Results 2011
Lochaber Trump Results 2011
Gaelic Mod Results 2011
The Grizzley Bike Race 2011
Bear Results 2011
Grandfather Mountain
   Marathon Results 2011
King and Queen Results 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grandfather Mountain Highland Games 
2011 Piping and Drumming Results

GMHG Piping 2011

PROFESSIONAL PIOBAIREACHD

1 ROBERT MINNEAR
2 GREG ABBOTT
3 LYRIC TODKILL

4. BILL CAUDILL

PROFESSIONAL MARCH

1 DAN LYDEN
2 ROBERT MINNEAR
3 BILL CAUDILL

4 GREG ABBOTT

PROFESSIONAL STRATH & REEL

1 DAN LYDEN
2 ROBERT MINNEAR
3 BILL CAUDILL
4 GREG ABBOTT

PROFESSIONAL HORNPIPE & JIG

1 DAN LYDEN
2 GREG ABBOTT
3 BILL CAUDILL
4 LYRIC TODKILL

PROFESSIONAL 6/8 MARCH

1 GREG ABBOTT
2 DAN LYDEN
3 LYRIC TODKILL
4 ROBERT MINNEAR

OVERALL PROFESSIONAL WINNER
TROPHY: DAN LYDEN

 


GRADE 1 PIOBAIREACHD

1 NICK HUDSON
2 JON SHELL
3 CONRAD WORLEY
4 KEITH MURPHY

GRADE I M/S/R

1 NICK HUDSON
2 GEORDIE HALL
3 KARL FETTER
4 GRACE WASHAM

GRADE I HORNPIPE AND JIG

1 NICK HUDSON
2 GEORDIE HALL
3 BENJAMIN POLLARD
4 JON SHELL

GRADE I 6/8 MARCH

1 GRACE WASHAM
2 NICK HUDSON
3 ANDREW PRIOLI
4 CONRAD WORLEY

GRADE I OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: NICK HUDSON

BEST CAROLINA PIPER: BILL CAUDILL



GRADE II PIOBAIREACHD

1 JACOB LINDLER
2 CONNOR THOMPSON
3 SEAN GEARHART
4 GABRIEL NIERMAN

GRADE II M/S/R

1 ANDREW HUTTON
2 JACOB LINDLER
3 CONNOR THOMPSON
4 PAUL BURGESS


GRADE II 6/8 MARCH

1 SEAN GEARHART
2 GABRIEL NIERMAN
3 RICHARD MONROE
4 CONNOR THOMPSON

GRADE II OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: JACOB LINDLER


GRADE III PIOBAIRDREACHD

1 ANDREW WARBURTON
2 BRIANA REDDECLIFF
3 SARAH MINNEAR
4 AARON KEEBAUGH

GRADE III MARCH

1 CAMERON NIXON
2 SARAH MINNEAR
3 EMMA BEERS
4 NED FENWICK

GRADE III STRATH & REEL

1 ADAM VALENTI
2 EMMA BEERS
3 BRIANA REDDECLIFF
4 NED FENWICK

GRADE III OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: BRIANA REDDECLIFF


GRADE IV 18 OVER PIOBAIREACHD A


1 BRENDAN ABERNETHY
2 BOB ROGERS
3 DANNY STEWART
4 SHAWN PAPPAS

GRADE IV 18 OVER MARCH A

1 BRENDAN ABERNETHY
2 ROSALIND BUDA
3 ROBERT DELP
4 BOB ROGERS

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 18 OVER: BRENDAN ABERNETHY


GRADE IV 17 UNDER PIOBAIREACHD B

1 LIAM MACDONALD
2 WILLIAM C. C. HUGHES
3 OLIVER BEERS
4 JONATHAN MCGREGOR

GRADE IV 17 UNDER MARCH

1 LIAM MACDONALD
2 OLIVER BEERS
3 ALLY MCKINNIS
4 STUART H. MARSHALL

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 17 UNDER: HENRY LIAM MACDONALD, HOUSE OF GORDON

 


 

GRADE IV 18 OVER PIOBAIREACHD B


1 JOE LYNCH
2 CARL HENSON
3 PETER ARMSTRONG
4 JEFFREY BAKER

GRADE IV 18 OVER MARCH B

1 TODD HUTZLER
2 DUNCAN FRASER
3 PETER ARMSTRONG
4 DARRELL THOMPSON

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 18 OVER: PETER ARMSTRONG



PRACTICE CHANTER

1 IAN MACDONALD NIDAY
2 WALKER BOYLES


50 AND OVER PIOBAIREACHD

1 SUE BRANNON



50 AND OVER MARCH

1 ROBERT BELL
2 WILLIAM MELGAARD
3 SUE BRANNON

OVERALL 50 AND OVER: SUE BRANNON


GMHG DRUMMING 2011


GRADE III SNARE

6/8 MARCH

1 ALASTAIR BURGESS
2 BEN HEIDRICH
3 WESLEY BLEVINS
4 JARED MAYS

STRATHPEY & REEL

1 JARED MAYS
2 ALASTAIR BURGESS
3 WESLEY BLEVINS
4 JOSEPH ZAPPA

2/4 MARCH

1 JARED MAYS
2 WESLEY BLEVINS
3 ALASTRAIR BURGESS
4 JOSEPH ZAPPA

QMM

1 WESLEY BLEVINS
2 JOSEPH ZAPPA
3 BEN HEIDRICH
4 ALASTAIR BURGESS

OVERALL WINNER: WESLEY BLEVINS


GRADE IV SNARE JUVENILE

1 ROBERT MONROE


TENOR/BASS



PROFESSIONAL BASS MSR:
KENNETH HINER

PROFESSIONAL TENOR MSR: KENNETH HINER


AM TENOR I MSR

1 HANNAH BOYLES
2 SHANNON HALL
3 ANGELA WILSON


AM TENOR I QMM

1. HANNAH BOYLES
2 ANGELA WILSON
3 SHANNON HALL



AM TENOR II MARCH

1 MEGHAN JONES
2 JEAN-ESCHELMAN-RUSSEL
3 CATHLEEN MCGARVEY
4 ZOE SHELL

AM TENOR II QMM

1 MEGHAN JONES
2 ZOE SHELL


AM BASS MEDLEY

OVERALL WINNER TAMARA MCLENDON

2011 Piping Quartet Results

Event: Medley

1 N. C. State Pipes & Drums III A
2 Grandfather Mountain Highlanders
3 N. C. State IV D

 

Event: March, Strathspey & Reel

1 N. C. State III A
2 N. C. State III B
3. Loch Norman Pipe Band