Grandfather Mountain Highland Games 
2012 Piping and Drumming Results

GMHG Piping 2012

PROFESSIONAL PIOBAIREACHD

1 GREG ABBOTT
2 KEN MCKEVENY
3 ROBERT MINNEAR

PROFESSIONAL MARCH

1 ROBERT MINNEAR
2 KEN MCKEVENY
3 BILL CAUDILL

PROFESSIONAL STRATH & REEL

1 KEN MCKEVENY
2 ROBERT MINNEAR
3 BILL CAUDILL


PROFESSIONAL HORNPIPE & JIG

1 DANIEL CARR
2 KEN MCKEVENY
3 ROBERT MINNEAR


PROFESSIONAL 6/8 MARCH

1 KEN MCKEVENY
2 BILL CAUDILL
3 GREG ABBOTT


OVERALL PROFESSIONAL WINNER
TROPHY: KEN MCKEVENY

 


GRADE 1 PIOBAIREACHD

1 GABRIEL NIERMAN
2 ANDREW HUTTON
3 SEAN POYNTZ
4 GRACE WASHAM

GRADE I M/S/R

1 ANDREW HUTTON
2 GABRIEL NIERMAN
3 SEAN POYNTZ
4 GRACE WASHAM

GRADE I HORNPIPE AND JIG

1 SEAN POYNTZ
2 ANDREW HUTTON

GRADE I 6/8 MARCH

1 ANDREW HUTTON
2 GABRIEL NIERMAN
3 SEAN POYNTZ
4 GRACE WASHAM

GRADE I OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: ANDREW HUTTON



GRADE II PIOBAIREACHD

1 LORI WATERS
2 SARAH MINNEAR
3 DAVID GOODMAN
4 DAVID DANIEL

GRADE II M/S/R

1 DAVID QUILLEN
2 DAVID DANIEL
3 SARAH MINNEAR
4 CONNOR THOMPSON


GRADE II 6/8 MARCH

1 RICHARD MONROE
2 DAVID GOODMAN
3 RAMSEY BISSEX
4 CONNOR THOMPSON

GRADE II OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: SARAH MINNEAR


GRADE III PIOBAIRDREACHD

1 JONATHAN MCGREGOR
2 JOE LYNCH
3 SHAWN PAPPAS
4 C. DARRELL THOMPSON

GRADE III MARCH

1 OLIVER BEERS
2 ALASTAIR HUTTON
3 RILEY LANIER
4 ANDREA JONES

GRADE III STRATH & REEL

1 CHRIS VOGAN
2 ALASTAIR HUTTON
3 OLIVER BEERS
4 RILEY LANIER

GRADE III OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: ALASTAIR HUTTON


GRADE IV 18 OVER PIOBAIREACHD GROUP A


1 PATRICK BOLAND
2 RICK YOUNG
3 DAVID CORBETT
4 DUG CAMPBELL

GRADE IV 18 OVER MARCH

1 PATRICK BOLAND
2 THOMAS COFFIN
3 RICK YOUNG
4 BOB ROGERS

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 18 OVER: PATRICK BOLAND


GRADE IV 17 UNDER PIOBAIREACHD

1 EVAN JOHNSON
2 JOEY HURM
3 MARY GRACE MCCOOL
4 PATRICK JOHNSON

GRADE IV 17 UNDER MARCH

1 PATRICK JOHNSON
2 ALLY MCKINNIS
3 MARY GRACE MCCOOL
4 GEMMA BRIGGS

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 17 UNDER: PATRICK JOHNSON

 


 

GRADE IV 18 OVER PIOBAIREACHD GROUP B


1 MARK BOESMILLER
2 CARL HENSON
3 DAVID KREITON
4 ROBERT ARMSTRONG

GRADE IV 18 OVER MARCH B

1 ROBERT ARMSTRONG
2 MARK BOESMILLER
3 MARY BETH ROBERSON
4 MARK BURDETTE

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 18 OVER: MARK BOESMILLER



PRACTICE CHANTER

1 ROBERT IAN MINNEAR
2 ALLEN WORKMAN
3 JACK HOLBROOK

NOVICE TROPHY: ROBERT IAN MINNEAR


50 AND OVER PIOBAIREACHD

1 GORDON WARBURTON
2 WILLIAM HUNTER
3 WILLIAM MELGAARD
4 SUE BRANON




50 AND OVER MARCH

1 BORDON WARBURTON
2 SUE BRANON
3 WILLIAM HUNTER
3 FAY KING

OVERALL 50 AND OVER: GORDON WARBURTON


GMHG DRUMMING 2012


GRADE II SNARE

SNARE MSR

1 JARED MAYS

 

SNARE H & J

1 JARED MAYS

 

GRADE II SNARE OVERALL TROPHY WINNER: JARED MAYS


 

GRADE III SNARE

GRADE III SNARE MARCH

1 SYDNEY SHAOUY
2 WOOD BOYLES
3 ROBERT SHAOUY
4 ROBERT MONROE

GRADE III 6/8 MARCH

1 ROBERT MONROE
2 WOOD BOYLES

GRADE III SNARE QMMEDLEY

1 SYDNEY SHAOUY
2 WOOD BOYLES

3 ROBERT MONROE
4 ROBERT SHAOUY

GRADE III SNARE STRATHPEY & REEL

1 SYDNEY SHAOUY
2 ROBERT MONROE

OVERALL WINNER: SYDNEY SHAOUY


GRADE IV SNARE JUVENILE MARCH

1 MATTHEW NIBLOCK
2 DONALD STREET
3 REGINA G DRAKE-PORQUEY


GRADE IV SENIOR MARCH

1 DAVID DANIEL


PROFESSIONAL TENOR DRUMMING MSR

1 HANNAH BOYLES

TROPHY: HANNAH BOYLES


AM TENOR I MSR

1 MEGHAN JONES
2 SHANNON HALL




AM TENOR I QMM

1. MEGHAN JONES
2 SHANNON HALL


AM TENOR I OVERALL TROPHY WINNER: MEGHAN JONES



AM TENOR II MARCH

1 CHIP BARCLAY
2 ZOE SHELL
3 MAGGIE WELLS
4 MELISSA ROACH

AM TENOR II QMM

1 ZOE SHELL
2 DERMOTT PALMER


AM BASS MEDLEY

1 CHIP BARCLAY
2 TAMARA MCCLENDON
3 HANNAH BOYLES

AM BASS QUICK MARCH MEDLEY

1 CHIP BARCLAY
2 TAMARA MCCLENDON
3 HANNAH BOYLES

OVERALL AM BASS WINNER: CHIP BARCLAY