Grandfather Mountain Highland Games 
2013 Piping and Drumming Results

GMHG Piping 2013

PROFESSIONAL PIOBAIREACHD

1 KEN MCKEVENY
2 BILL CAUDILL
3 R. CONRAD WORLEY

PROFESSIONAL MARCH

1 BILL CAUDILL
2 DAN LYDEN
3 KEVIN WEIGAND

PROFESSIONAL STRATH & REEL

1 DAN LYDEN
2 BILL CAUDILL
3 ROBERT MINNEAR


PROFESSIONAL HORNPIPE & JIG

1 DAN LYDEN
2 BILL CAUDILL
3 GREG ABBOTT


PROFESSIONAL 6/8 MARCH

1 BILL CAUDILL
2 DAN LYDEN
3 GREG ABBOTT


OVERALL PROFESSIONAL WINNER
TROPHY: BILL CAUDILL

BEST CAROLINA PIPER: BILL CAUDILL


GRADE 1 PIOBAIREACHD

1 MARY WALLACE
2 GRACE WASHAM
3 JACOB LINDER
4 GABRIEL NIERMAN

GRADE I M/S/R

1 JACOB LINDLER
2 GEORDIE HALL
3 MARY WALLACE
4 CAMERON NIXON

GRADE I HORNPIPE AND JIG

1 JACOB LINDLER
2 GEORDIE HALL
3 CHANCE BELL
4 DAVID GOODMAN

GRADE I 6/8 MARCH

1 GEORDIE HALL
2 MARY WALLACE
3 CAMERON NIXON
4 CASSANDRA CALO

GRADE I OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: GEORDIE HALL



GRADE II PIOBAIREACHD

1 CONNOR THOMPSON
2 LORI WATERS
3 SARAH MINNEAR
4 HARVEY MCCLENDON

GRADE II M/S/R

1 CONNOR THOMPSON
2 LORI WATERS
3 SARAH MINNEAR
4 CATHLEEN NIXON


GRADE II 6/8 MARCH

1 CONNOR THOMPSON
2 SARAH MINNEAR
3 HARVEY MCLENDON
4 CATHLEEN NIXON

GRADE II OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: CONNOR THOMPSON


GRADE III PIOBAIRDREACHD
GROUP A

1 GARRETT STEWART
2 CHRIS VOGAN
3 STEVEN MACDONALD
4 EVAN JOHNSON

GRADE III MARCH
GROUP A

1 STEVEN MACDONALD
2 EVAN JOHNSON
3 ALLY MCKINNIS
4 CHRIS VOGAN

GRADE III STRATH & REEL
GROUP A

1 STEVEN MACDONALD
2 ALLY MCKINNIS
3 CHRIS VOGAN
4 MARY MCCOOL

GRADE III OVERALL WINNER
GROUP A
TROPHY: STEVEN MACDONALD


GRADE III PIOBAIRDREACHD
GROUP B

1 STEPHEN ANDERSON
2 STUART MARSHALL
3 PATRICK JOHNSON
4 SEAN SMITH

GRADE III MARCH
GROUP B

1 MARYBETH MCQUEEN
2 PATRICK JOHNSON
3 SEAN SMITH
4 KATIE SCOTT

GRADE III STRATH & REEL
GROUP B

1 STUART MARSHALL
2 PARTICK JOHNSON
3 MARK BOESMILLER
4 KATIE SCOTT

GRADE III OVERALL WINNER
GROUP B
TROPHY: PATRICK JOHNSON


GRADE IV 17 UNDER PIOBAIREACHD

1 JACOB ABBOTT
2 IAN MINNEAR
3 ANGUS SALISBURY

GRADE IV 17 UNDER MARCH

1 JACOB ABBOTT
2 IAN MINNEAR
3 TAYLOR MACLELLAN
4 BROGEN LABRANCHE

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 17 UNDER: JACOB ABBOTT


 

GRADE IV 18 OVER PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP A

1 RICK YOUNG
2 CARL HENSON
3 SARA WORKMAN
4 DUG CAMPBELL

GRADE IV 18 OVER MARCH
GROUP A

1 DOUG CAMPBELL
2 TERRY ROSE
3 DANIEL JOHNSON
4 SARA WORKMAN

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 18 OVER GROUP A: DUG CAMPBELL


GRADE IV 18 OVER PIOBAIREACHD GROUP B

1 MICHAEL MCCLURE
2 CORBIN MCKINNON
3 ANNE-KATHERINE CAMPBELL
4 SARAH STORMS

GRADE IV 18 OVER MARCH B

1 SARAH STORMS
2 CHAD GRAHAM
3 ANNE-KATHERINE CAMPBELL
4 JEFFREY BAKER

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 18 OVER GROUP B: SARAH STORMS


 

PRACTICE CHANTER

1 DAVID BOYLES

NOVICE TROPHY: DAVID BOYLES


50 AND OVER PIOBAIREACHD


1 WILLIAM MELGAARD




50 AND OVER MARCH

1 WILLIAM HUNTER
2 FAY KING
3 WILLIAM MELGAARD

OVERALL 50 AND OVER: WILLIAM MELGAARD


GMHG DRUMMING 2013


GRADE I SNARE

SNARE MSR

1 JASON HIGGINS


GRADE II SNARE SNARE MSR

1 ROBERT MONROE

 

GRADE II SNARE H & J

1 ROBERT MONROE



GRADE III SNARE MARCH

1 MATTHEW PAGE
2 DONALD STREET
3 JOSEPH ZAPPA
4 DAVIS DANIER

GRADE III SNARE QMMEDLEY

1 MATTHEW PAGE
2 JOSEPH ZAPPA

GRADE III SNARE 6/8 MARCH

1 MATTHEW PAGE
2 JOSEPH ZAPPA

GRADE III SNARE STRATH & REEL

1 MATTHEW PAGE
2 JOSEPH ZAPPA

GRADE III SNARE OVERALL TROPHY WINNER: MATTHEW PAGE


GRADE IV SNARE JUVENILE MARCH

1 CONNOR MCKINNIS
2 HUSAM ALZUBAIDY


GRADE IV SENIOR MARCH

1 ASHLEY SLOAN
2 KENNETH HINER


GRADE V DRUM PRACTICE PAD

1 IAN MCKEVENY
2 KALEIGH WORKMAN

 


PROFESSIONAL TENOR DRUMMING MSR

1 HANNAH BOYLES
2 KENNETH HINER

TROPHY: HANNAH BOYLES


PROFESSIONAL BASS DRUMMING MSR

1 TAMARA MCCLENDON
2 KENNETH HINER

TROPHY: TAMARA MCCLENDON

 


AM TENOR I MSR

1 MEGHAN JONES
2 JEAN ESCHELMAN RUSSELL





AM TENOR I QMM

1. MEGHAN JONES



AM TENOR I OVERALL TROPHY WINNER: MEGHAN JONES


AM TENOR II MARCH

1 JOSH BORWICK
2 MAGGIE WELLS
3 PAM ROSSI
4 WHITNEY GLENN

AM TENOR II QMM

1 MAGGIE WELLS
2 JOSH BORWICK
3 WHITNEY GLENN
4 BETH GRAHAM


AM BASS MEDLEY

1 HANNAH BOYLES
2 JOHN LOVETT


AM BASS QUICK MARCH MEDLEY

1 HANNAY BOYLES

OVERALL AM BASS WINNER: HANNAH BOYLES