Grandfather Mountain Highland Games 
2014 Piping and Drumming Results

GMHG Piping 2014

PROFESSIONAL PIOBAIREACHD

1 NICK HUDSON
2 DAN LYDEN
3 ROBERT MINNEAR

PROFESSIONAL MARCH

1 LYRIC TODKILL
2 DAN LYDEN
3 BILL CAUDILL

PROFESSIONAL STRATH & REEL

1 DAN LYDEN
2 NICK HUDSON
3 ANDREW WALKER


PROFESSIONAL HORNPIPE & JIG

1 ANDREW WALKER
2 NICK HUDSON
3 DAN LYDEN


PROFESSIONAL 6/8 MARCH

1 BILL CAUDILL
2 NICK HUDSON
3 DAN LYDEN


OVERALL PROFESSIONAL WINNER
TROPHY: NICK HUDSON

BEST CAROLINA PIPER: BILL CAUDILL


GRADE 1 PIOBAIREACHD

1 SEAN PATRICK REGAN
2 ANDREW COULTER
3 JOSHUA COLLINS
4 SARAH MINNEAR

GRADE I M/S/R

1 ANDREW COULTER
2 SEAN PATRICK REGAN
3 JOSHUA COLLINS
4 SARAH MINNEAR

GRADE I HORNPIPE AND JIG

1 ANDREW COULTER
2 SEAN PATRICK REGAN
3 GRACE WASHAM
4 JOSHUA COLLINS

GRADE I 6/8 MARCH

1 ANDREW COULTER
2 SEAN PATRICK REGAN
3 JOSHUA COLLINS
4 SARAH MINNEAR

GRADE I OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: ANDREW COULTER



GRADE II PIOBAIREACHD

1 MARY GRACE MCCOOL
2 STUART MARSHALL
3 STEVEN MACDONALD
4 PATRICK JOHNSON

GRADE II M/S/R

1 STEVEN MACDONALD
2 STUART MARSHALL
3 MARY GRACE MCCOOL
4 PATRICK JOHNSON


GRADE II 6/8 MARCH

1 STEVEN MACDONALD
2 STUART MARSHALL
3 MARY GRACE MCCOOL
4 DAVID MCLEOD

GRADE II OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: STEVEN MACDONALD


GRADE III PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP A

1 EMILY SMITH
2 DUNCAN FRASER
3 EVAN JOHNSON
4 IAN MINNEAR

GRADE III MARCH
GROUP A

1 EVAN JOHNSON
2 EMILY SMITH
3 MARY BETH MCQUEEN
4 ANDREA JONES

GRADE III STRATH & REEL
GROUP A

1 EVAN JOHNSON
2 EMILY SMITH
3 ANDREA JONES
4 IAN MINNEAR

GRADE III OVERALL WINNER
GROUP A
TROPHY: EMILY SMITH


GRADE III PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP B

1 JACOB ABBOTT
2 JOSHUA ACKERMAN
3 TODD LOPEZ
4 BRENDAN ABERNETHY

GRADE III MARCH
GROUP B

1 JAMES DENNIS
2 JOCOB ABBOTT
3 JOSHUA ACKERMAN
4 KATIE SCOTT

GRADE III STRATH & REEL
GROUP B

1 JACOB ABBOTT
2 CHRIS VOGAN
3 KATIE SCOTT
4 JOSHUA ACKERMAN

GRADE III OVERALL WINNER
GROUP B
TROPHY: JACOB ABBOTT


GRADE IV 17 UNDER PIOBAIREACHD

1 TYLER DESTREMPS
2 ERIC GARDNER
3 COREY MAGRUDER
4 TAYLOR MACLELLAN

GRADE IV 17 UNDER MARCH

1 TAYLOR MACLELLAN
2 TYLER DESTREMPS
3 COREY MAGRUDER
4 ERIC GARDNER

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 17 UNDER: TYLER DESTREMPS


 

GRADE IV 18 OVER PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP A

1 CARL HENSON
2 JOSEPH MCGILL
3 KEENAN HOLT
4 DAN JOHNSON

GRADE IV 18 OVER MARCH
GROUP A

1 KEENAN HOLT
2 SCOTT MCNUTT
3 JOSEPH MCGILL
4 CARL HENSON


OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 18 OVER GROUP A: KEENAN HOLT


50 AND OVER PIOBAIREACHD

1 JOE HARDY
2 FAY KING
3 WILLIAM MELGAARD


50 AND OVER MARCH

1 JOE HARDY
2 WILLIAM MELGAARD
3 FAY KING


OVERALL WINNER 50 AND OVER: JOE HARDY

 


GMHG DRUMMING 2014


GRADE I SNARE

SNARE MSR

1 JOHN GUERRY


GRADE I SNARE H&J

1 JOHN GUERRY


GRADE I SNARE DRUM SOLO

1 JOHN GUERRY


OVERALL GRADE I WINNER: JOHN GUERRY


GRADE II SNARE SNARE MSR

1 MATTHEW PAGE
2 ROBERT MONROE
3 ALLISON DEAN

 

GRADE II SNARE H & J

1 MATTHEW PAGE
2 ROBERT MONROE
3 ALLISON DEAN



GRADE III SNARE MARCH

1 REGINA DRAKE-PARGUEY


 

GRADE IV SNARE JUVENILE MARCH

1 MICHAEL MCGILL
2 KYLE MACLELLAN
3 JOHN PATRICK DENNIS


GRADE IV SENIOR MARCH

1 MATTHEW BROWNING


PROFESSIONAL TENOR DRUMMING MSR

1 KENNETH HINER
2 MEGHAN JONES


PROFESSIONAL BASS DRUMMING MSR

1 KENNETH HINER


AM TENOR I MSR

1 MAGGIE WELLS





AM TENOR I QMM

1. MAGGIE WELLS



AM TENOR II MARCH

1 WHITNEY GLENN
2 KAREN HEIDRICH
3 CATHLEEN MCGARVEY
4 MARTINA MURPHY

AM TENOR II QMM

1 WHITENEY GLENN
2 KAREN HEIDRICH
3 MARTINA MURPHY
4 CATHLEEN MCGARVEY