2015 Fiddling Results
2015 North Carolina Gaelic Mod Results
2015 Piping and Drumming   Results
2015 GMHG Scottish Athletics    Results  
2015 Harp Competition Results
2015 Lochaber Trump Results
2015 Track and Field Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grandfather Mountain Highland Games 
2015 Piping and Drumming Results

GMHG Piping 2015

PROFESSIONAL PIOBAIREACHD

1 DAN LYDEN
2 NICK HUDSON
3 BOBBY DURNING

PROFESSIONAL MARCH

1 LYRIC TODKILL
2 DAN LYDEN
3 GREG ABBOTT

PROFESSIONAL STRATH & REEL

1 DAN LYDEN
2 LYRIC TODKILL
3 BILL CAUDILL


PROFESSIONAL HORNPIPE & JIG

1 BOBBY DURNING
2 NICK HUDSON
3 DAN LYDEN


PROFESSIONAL 6/8 MARCH

1 NICK HUDSON
2 DAN LYDEN
3 BOBBY DURNING


OVERALL PROFESSIONAL WINNER
TROPHY: DAN LYDEN

BEST CAROLINA PIPER: BILL CAUDILL


GRADE 1 PIOBAIREACHD

1 SEAN REGAN
2 GRACE WASHAM
3 STEVEN MACDONALD
4 GARRETT HELMICK

GRADE I M/S/R

1 SEAN REGAN
2 GRACE WASHAM
3 PATRICK JOHNSON
4 GARRETT HELMICK

GRADE I HORNPIPE AND JIG

1 PATRICK JOHNSON
2 STEVEN MACDONALD
3 GARRETT HELMICK
4 SEAN REGAN

GRADE I 6/8 MARCH

1 PATRICK JOHNSON
2 SEAN REGAN
3 STEVEN MACDONALD
4 GRACE WASHAM

GRADE I OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: SEAN REGAN



GRADE II PIOBAIREACHD

1 JACOB LAUGHLIN
2 ANDREA JONES
3 BRENDON ABERNETHY
4 KIRSTEN DEAL

GRADE II M/S/R

1 JACOB LAUGHLIN
2 KIRSTEN DEAL
3 NAOMI MCLAIN
4 BRENDON ABERNETHY


GRADE II 6/8 MARCH

1 JACOB LAUGHLIN
2 KIRSTEN DEAL
3 NAOMI MCLAIN
4 ALASDAIR MARTIN

GRADE II HORNPIPE AND JIG

1 JACOB LAUGHLIN
2 KIRSTEN DEAL
3 BRENDON ABERNETHY
4 ALASDAIR MARTIN

GRADE II OVERALL WINNER
TROPHY: JACOB LAUGHLIN


GRADE III PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP A

1 LEE MCLEOD
2 CHAD GRAHAM
3 MARK BOESMILLER
4 JOSHUA BLAIS

GRADE III MARCH
GROUP A

1 TYLER DESTREMPS
2 EMMA BRANDMAIER
3 LIZZIE ELFTMAN
4 LEE MCLEOD

GRADE III STRATH & REEL
GROUP A

1 TYLER DESTREMPS
2 JOSHUA BLAIS
3 CHAD GRAHAM
4 ERIC GARDNER

GRADE III 6/8 MARCH

GROUP A & B

1 TYLER DESTREMPS
2 ERIC GARDNER
3 CHRIS VOGAN
4 BROGAN LA BRANCHE

 

GRADE III OVERALL WINNER
GROUP A
TROPHY: TYLER DESTREMPS


GRADE III PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP B

1 CHRIS VOGAN
2 TODD LOPEZ
3 FRANCES LANGLEY
4 JAMES DENNIS

GRADE III MARCH
GROUP B

1 CHRIS VOGAN
2 JAMES DENNIS
3 KATIE SCOTT
4 FRANCES LANGLEY

GRADE III STRATH & REEL
GROUP B

1 CHRIS VOGAN
2 ERIC SPARKLIN
3 JAMES DENNIS
4 SARAH STORMS

GRADE III OVERALL WINNER
GROUP B
TROPHY: CHRIS VOGAN


GRADE IV 17 UNDER PIOBAIREACHD

1 IAN NIDAY
2 DELANY DOGGETT
3 JAKE ALTMAN
4 LEWIS FERRIER

GRADE IV 17 UNDER MARCH

1 DELANY DOGGETT
2 ANGUS SALISBURY
3 LEWIS FERRIER
4 JAKE ALTMAN

OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 17 UNDER: DELANY DOGGETT


 

GRADE IV 18 OVER PIOBAIREACHD
GROUP A

1 DAVID HOUSE
2 SAMUEL WILEY
3 CHRISTINE SULLIVAN
4 RICK YOUNG

GRADE IV 18 OVER MARCH
GROUP A

1 CHRISTINE SULLIVAN
2 DAVID HOUSE
3 DANIEL JOHNSON
4 ANDREW BOOZE


OVERALL WINNER GRADE IV 18 OVER GROUP A: DAVID HOUSE


50 AND OVER PIOBAIREACHD

1 JON SHELL
2 FAY KING
3 WILLIAM MELGAARD


50 AND OVER MARCH

1 JON SHELL
2 FAY KING
3 WILLIAM MELGAARD

50 AND OVER STRATH & REEL

1 JON SHELL


OVERALL WINNER 50 AND OVER: JON SHELL

 


GMHG DRUMMING 2015


 

GRADE II SNARE SNARE MSR

1 DONALD STREET

 

GRADE II SNARE H & J

1 DONALD STREET



GRADE III SNARE MARCH

1 ANTONIO AMRAM
2 JOE ZAPPA
3 JOSEPH WALLACE

GRADE III SNARE QM MEDLEY

1 JOE ZAPPA
2 ANTONIO AMRAN

GRADE III 6/8 MARCH

1 JOE ZAPPA

GRADE III SNARE STRATH & REEL

1 ANTONIO AMRAM
2 JOE ZAPPA

GRADE III SNARE OVERALL TROPHY WINNER: JOE ZAPPA



 

GRADE IV SNARE JUVENILE MARCH

1 CHANDLER ANDERSON
2 ADITYA VASUDEVAN
3 NATHAN LABRANCHE
4. VINCE ALTMAN


GRADE IV SENIOR MARCH

1 VIN UNDERWOOD
2 WHITNEY GLENN


PROFESSIONAL TENOR DRUMMING MSR

1 HANNAH BOYLES
2 KENNETH HINER


PROFESSIONAL BASS DRUMMING MSR

1 HANNAH BOYLES
2 KENNETH HINER


AM TENOR MSR

1 WHITNEY GLENN
2 JOSH BORWICK


AM TENOR QMM

1 WHITENEY GLENN
2 JOSH BORWICK


NOVICE TENOR MARCH

1 REGINA DRAKE-PARQUEY
2 CEILIE SCOUT DOGGETT
3 BRENDA LABRANCH
4 MARTINA MURPHY


AM BASS MEDLEY

1 JOHN LOVETT
2 DARRYL LABRANCHE
3 JOSH BORWICK
4 LUKAS KELLER

AM BASS MSR

1 JOHN LOVETT
2 DARRYL LABRANCHE
3 LUKAS KELLER
4 KENNETH MASSOTTO

OVERALL AM BASS WINNER: JOHN LOVETT


QUARTETS - SUNDAY - BOTH EVENTS

1 CITY OF WASHINGTON
2 GRANDFATHER MOUNTAIN HIGHLANDERS
3 LOCH NORMAL PIPE BAND