Grandfather Mountain Highland Games
2006 Track and Field Results

Event: 220 Yard Dash - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Johnny Svoboda Kernersville, NC    
24.9
2. David Fioramonti Boone, NC    
26
3. Nick Piper Wake Forest, NC    
27


Event: 100 Yard Dash - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Johnny Svoboda Kernersville, NC    
10:16
2. Rance Shuler Boone, NC    
10:80
3. David Fioramonti Boone, NC    
11:04

 

Event: 100 Yard Dash - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Taylor Cook Boone, NC    
13:45
2. Bridget Robertson Boone, NC    
14:04
3. Rose Robertson Advance, NC    
14:09

 

Event: 440 Yard Dash - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Johnny Svoboda Kernersville, NC    
56:68
2. Gary Homann Bannner Elk, NC    
58:06
3. David Fioramonti Boone, NC    
58:07


Event: 880 Yard Dash - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Rance Shuler Boone, NC    
2:38.31
2. Ted Hubbard Tryon, NC    
2:38.5
3. Tim Hubbard Tryon, NC    
3:25.8

Event: One Mile - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Ranch Shuler Boone, NC    
5.21
2. Ted Hubbard Tryon, NC    
5.25
3. Tim Hubbard Tryon, NC    
6.14:3

 

Event: 2 Mile - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Ted Hubbard Tryon, NC     12.38:25
2. Raven Campbell Westminister, SC     13.15:4
3. Tim Hubbard Tryon, NC     15.24:4

 

Event: Long Jump - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Gary Homann Banner Elk, NC  
19' 15.25"
 
2. Daniel Williams Jonesborough, TN  
18' .5"
 
3. Johnny Svoboda Kernersville, NC  
17' 8.25"
 

Event: Long Jump - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Sallie Gurganus Todd, NC  
13' 8"
 
2. Taylor Cook Boone, NC  
12' 2.75"
 
3. Brooke Miller Boone, NC  
10' 4.75"
 

Event: Triple Jump - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Drew Beamer Johnson City, TN  
38' 5 7/8"
 
2. Daniel Williams Jonesborough, TN  
37' 7/8"
 
3. Joe Irvin Morganton, NC  
34' 7"
 

 
Event: High Jump - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Sallie Gurganus Todd, NC
4' 6"
 
2. Taylor Cook Boone, NC
4' 4"
 


Event: High Jump - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Daniel Isaacs Boone, NC
5' 10"
 
2. Jonathan Scott Wilmington, NC
5' 6"
 
3. Michael Robertson Stoneville, NC
5' 0"
 

Event: High Jump - Masters      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Mark Williamson Durham, NC
6' 0 "
 
2. Daniel Isaacs Boone, NC
5' 10"
 
3. Gary Homann Banner Elk, NC
5' 8"
 

 

Event: Pole Vault - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Sallie Gurganus Todd, NC
11' 0"
   
2. Taylor Cook Boone, NC
9' 6"
   
3. Bridget Robertson Boone, NC
9'
   

 

Event: Pole Vault - Men (Masters)      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Vince Struble Raleigh, NC
12' 6"
   
2. Todd Erbst Raleigh, NC
11' 6"
   
3. Richard Klehm Spotsylvania, VA
10'
   


Most Outstanding Female Athelete
Sallie Gurganus Todd, NC

Most Outstanding Male Athelete
Johnny Svoboda Kernersville, NC