Scottish Athletics Results 2008
Track and Field Results 2008
Highland Dance Results 2008
Piping and Drumming Results 2008
Scottish Fiddle Results 2008
Celtic Harp Results 2008
Gaelic Mod Results 2008
Lochaber Trump Results 2008
Children's Wrestling Results 2008
The Grizzly Bike Race Results 2008
Bear Results
Grandfather Mountain
   Marathon Results 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grandfather Mountain Highland Games
2008 Track and Field Results

Event: 220 Yard Dash - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. John Svoboda Kernersville, NC    
:22.82
2. Jeff Reinke Old Fort, NC    
:22.84
3. Dana Smith Lenoir, NC    
:25.97


Event: 100 Yard Dash - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. John Svoboda Kernersville, NC    
:10.00
2. Jeff Reinke Old Fort , NC    
:10.41
3. Ryan Twiford Boone, NC    
:10.69

 

Event: 880 Yard Dash - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Rance Shuler Robinsville, NC    
2:22.9
2. Tim Hubbard Tryon, NC    
2:34.3
3. Scott Hamilton Elgin, Scotland    
2:36.8

Event: One Mile - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Ted Hubbard Tryon, NC    
5:33.6
2. Harold "Charles"     Jasperson Apoka, FL    
5:35.1
3. Brian Madyda Windermere, FL    
5:53.1

 

Event: 2 Mile - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Ted Hubbard Tryon, NC     12:22.4
2. Rance Shuler Robinsville, NC     12:31.9
3. Harold "Charles"
    Jasperson
Apoka, FL     12:34.8

 

Event: Long Jump - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. John Svoboda Kernersville, NC  
19' 2 3/4"
 
2. Michael Wilson Asheville, NC  
18' 3 7/8"
 
3. Ryan Twiford Boone, NC  
16' 1/2"
 


Event: Long Jump - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Meredith Wilson Asheville, NC  
15' 3/4 "
 
2. Emma Getty Plymouth, MN  
10' 9"
 
3. Bridget Robertson Boone, NC  
8' 6 5/8"
 


Event: High Jump - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Meredith Wilson Asheville, NC
4' 4"
 
2. Taylor Cook Boone, NC
4' 4"
   
3. Laura Gulliver Blowing Rock , NC
4' 2"
 



Event: High Jump - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Daniel Isaacs Boone, NC
5' 6"
 
2. Michael Wilson Asheville, NC
5' 4"
 
3. Dana Smith Lenoir, NC
5' 2"
 

 

Event: Pole Vault - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Stephanie Simpkins Johnson City, TN
10' 6"
   
2. Ashley Beale Raleigh, NC
10' 6"
   
3. Taylor Cook Boone, NC
10' 0"
   

 

Event: Pole Vault - Men (Masters)      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Johnnie Dye West Union, SC
11' 6"
   
2. Bobby Wilson Asheville, NC
8' 6"
   
3. Dave Ward Boone, NC
8' 6"
   


Event: Pole Vault - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Ryan Twiford Boone, NC
14' 0"
   
2. Daniel Isaacs Boone, NC
13' 0"
   
3. Michael Wilson Asheville, NC
No Height
   

 

Event: Triple Jump - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Meredith Wilson Asheville, NC
32' 10 3/8"
 
2. Emma Getty Plymouth, MN
26' 11 1/8"  
3. Bridget Robertson Boone, NC
20' 4"
 

 

Event: 880 Yard Dash - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Cheryl Madyda Windermere, FL    
03:40.1
2. Bridget Robertson Boone, NC    
03:43.0
3. Emma Getty Plymouth, MN    
03:52.4

 

Event: One Mile - Women's      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Mary Chesnut Smith Banner Elk, NC    
6:13.9
2. Cheryl Madyda Windermere, FL    
7:38.6
3. Emma Getty Plymouth, MN    
7:42.9

 

Event: 2 Mile - Women's      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Cheryl Madyda Windermere, FL    
16:16.0
2. Ashley Beale Raleigh, NC    
17:08.7
3. Bridget Robertson Boone, NC    
18:49.3

Outstanding Athlete - Women's
Merideth Wilson        Asheville, NC

Outstanding Athlete - Men's
John Svoboda       Kernersville, NC