Scottish Athletics Results  2010

Track and Field Results 2010
Highland Dance Results 2010
Piping and Drumming Results    2010
Scottish Fiddle Results 2010
Celtic Harp Results 2010
Gaelic Mod Results 2010
Lochaber Trump Results 2010
Children's Wrestling Results   2010
The Grizzly Bike Race 2010
The 30 Mile Grizzly Bike Race    2010
Bear Results 2010
Grandfather Mountain
   Marathon Results 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grandfather Mountain Highland Games
2010 Track and Field Results

Event: 220 Yard Dash - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Matthew Marlfinger Cullowhee, NC    
:27.56
2. Mark Williamson Durhan, NC    
:27.5
3. Scott McGanghey Louisville, KY    
29.87

 

Event: 220 Yard Dash - Women's      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Megan Gillespie Dobson, NC    
:32.43
2. Julia Welle Urbana, IL    
:34.6
3. Molly Ruble Boone, NC    
:35.3

 

Event: 440 Yard Dash - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Matthew Harlfinger Cullowhee, NC    
1:14.40
2. Scott McGaughey Louisville, KY    
1:20.5
3. Jason Bryant Elkin, NC    
1:22.5
       
       
Event: 440 Yard Dash - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Molly Ruble Boone, NC    
1:15.66
2. Shelley Kerr Lafayette, GA    
1:17.03
3. Julia Welle Urbana, IL    
1:17.9


Event: 100 Yard Dash - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. MIchael Wilson Boone, NC    
:11.40
2. Patrick Burton Boone, NC    
:11.53
3. Mark Williamson Durham, NC    
:11.8

 

Event: 880 Yard Dash - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Chris Carr Linville, NC    
2:30.22
2. Jason Bryant Elkin, NC    
2:33
3. Ted Hubbard Tryon, NC    
2:43

 

Event: One Mile - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1 Jason Bryant Elkin, NC    
5:08.7
2. Andrew Vandenberg Boone, NC    
5:10.6
3. Chris Carr Linville, NC    
5:29.46

 

Event: One Mile - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1 Theresa Welle Urbana, IL    
6:05.70
2. Anna Hurm Elkton, MD    
6:06.09
3. Molly Ruble Boone, NC    
6:31

 

Event: 2 Mile - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Andrew Vanderburg Boone, NC     11:00.2
2. Jason Bryant Elkin, NC     11:45.5
3.Ted Hubbard Boone, NC     12:25.04

 

Event: 2 Mile - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Theresa Welle Urbana, IL     14.22.97
2. Amanda Rogers Mooresville, NC     15.10.69
3. Shelley Kerr Lafayette, GA     19.55.12

 

Event: Long Jump - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1 Matt Harlfinger Cullowhee, NC  
19' 4"
 
2. Michael Wilson Boone, NC  
18' 7.5"
 
3. Patrick Burton Boone, NC  
14' 2.5"
 



Event: High Jump - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Sydney Cook Boone, NC
4' 9"
 
2. Shelley Kerr Lafayette, GA
4' 7"
   
3. Ashley Beale Boone, NC
4' 5"
 



Event: High Jump - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Matt Harlfinger Cullowhee, NC
6' 1"
 
2. Michael Wilson Boone, NC
5' 11"
 
2. Mark Williamson Durham, NC
5' 11"
 

 

Event: Triple Jump - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Laura Gulliver Boone, NC
30' 1"
 
2. Sydney Cook Boone, NC
26' 10"
 
3. Debra Domermuth Boone, NC
25' 7"
 

 

Event: Triple Jump - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Matt Harlfinger Cullowhee, NC
39' 55"
 
2. Daniel Isaacs Boone, NC
36' 11.5"
 
3. Michael Wilson Boone, NC
36' 7"
 

 

Event: 880 Yard Dash - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Molly Ruble Boone, NC    
3:20
2. Shelley Kerr Lafayette, GA    
3:28.5
3. Julia Welle Urbana, IL    
3:35.69

 

Event: Pole Vault - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Ashley Beale Boone, NC
11' 0"
   
2. Laura Gulliver Blowing Rock, NC
10' 0"
   
3. Anna Wilson Rocky Mt., NC
10' 0"
   

 

 

Outstanding Athlete - Women's
Molly Ruble     Boone, NC

Outstanding Athlete - Men's
Matt Harlfinger    Cullowhee, NC