Scottish Athletics Results 2011
Track and Field Results 2011
Piping and Drumming Results    2011
Highland Dance Results 2011
Scottish Fiddle Results 2011
Gaelic Mod Results 2011
Lochaber Trump Results 2011
Gaelic Mod Results 2011
The Grizzley Bike Race 2011
Bear Results 2011
Grandfather Mountain
   Marathon Results 2011
King and Queen Results 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grandfather Mountain Highland Games
2011 Track and Field Results

Event: 220 Yard Dash - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Jamie Tyler Seymour, TN    
:28.82
2. Johnny Anderson Honok'a'a', HA    
:32.07
3. Chris Tranhauser Morrisville, NC    
:32.56

 

Event: 220 Yard Dash - Women's      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Shelley Kerr Lafayette, GA    
:32.4
2. Molly Ruble Boone, NC    
:32.6
3. Mara Smith Maurertown, VA    
:51.5

 

Event: 440 Yard Dash - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Matthew Harlfinger Cullowhee, NC    
1:05.25
2. Aaron Hale Raleigh, NC    
1:05.94
3. Chris Tranhauser Morrisville, NC    
1:28.81
       
       
Event: 440 Yard Dash - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Molly Ruble Boone, NC    
1:11.47
2. Mara Smith Maurertown, VA    
1:13.4
3. Shelley Kerr Lafayette, GA    
1:27.56


Event: 100 Yard Dash - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Matt Harlfinger Cullowhee, NC    
:10.7
2. Christian Carswell Morganton, NC    
:10.9
3. Aaron Allen Charleston, SC    
:11.59

 

Event: 100 Yard Dash - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Jessica LeCroy Mtn. Rest, SC    
:13.31
2. Laura Gulliver Blowing Rock, NC    
:13.34
3. Molly Ruble Boone, NC    
:14.15

 

Event: 880 Yard Dash - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Aaron Hale Raleigh, NC    
2:35.37
2. Aaron Allen Charleston, SC    
2:35.7
3. Kentavions Wilson Cullowhee, NC    
2:44.28

 

Event: One Mile - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1 Aaron Hale Raleigh, NC    
5:38.9
2. Kegan McKinnon Lansing, MI    
6:00
3. Matthew McDougal Raleigh, NC    
6:05.69

 

Event: One Mile - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1 Mara Smith Maurertown, VA    
5:58.0
2. Shelley Kerr Lafayette, GA    
7:21.44
3. Mary M. McEachern Wilmington, NC    
7:33.28

 

Event: 2 Mile - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Aaron Hale Raleigh, NC     11:49.5
2. Kegan McKinnon Lansing, MI     14:38.9
3. Brian Deforest Dewitt, MI     15:19.2

 

Event: 2 Mile - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Mara Smith Maurertown, VA     14:30
2. Mary M. McEachern Wilmington, NC     16:42

 

Event: Long Jump - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1 Matt Harlfinger Cullowhee, NC  
19' 5"
 
2. Christian Carswell Morganton, NC  
18' 4.5"
 
3. Kentavious Wilson Cullowhee, NC  
15' 2"
 

 

Event: Long Jump - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Carin Knight Rocky Mt., NC  
15' 4.5"
 
2. Shelley Kerr Lafayette, GA  
13' 0"
 
3. Laura Gulliver Blowing Rock, NC  
12' 8.5"
 


Event: High Jump - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Becca Hazeltine Weddington, NC
5' 8.25"
 
2. Sydney Cook Boone, NC
5' 2"
   
3. Shelley Kerr Lafayette, GA
4' 8"
 



Event: High Jump - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Matt Harlfinger Cullowhee, NC
6' 4.25 "
 
2. Christian Carswell Morganton, NC
6' 0"
 
2. Jonnie Dye West Union, SC
4' 2"
 

 

Event: Triple Jump - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Laura Gulliver Blowing Rock, NC
29' 5.25"
 
2. Colleen McLean Durham, NC
27' 11"
 
3. Shelly Kerr Lafayette, GA
24' 5"
 

 

Event: Triple Jump - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Matt Harlfinger Cullowhee, NC
40' 11"
 
2. Christian Carswell Morganton, NC
38' 7.5"
 
3. Kentavions Wilson Cullowhee, NC
36' 4"
 

 

Event: 880 Yard Dash - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Mara Smith Maurertown, VA    
2:58.94
2. Molly Ruble Boone, NC    
4:83
3. Mary M. McEachern Wilmington, NC    

 

Event: Pole Vault - Women      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Elizabeth Rodes Mooresville, NC
11' 0"
   
2. Anna Wilson
10' 0"
   
3. Colleen McLean Durham, NC
10' 0"
   

 

Event: Pole Vault - Men      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Devon Wade Piney Flats, NC
12' 6"
   
2. Max Ruble Boone, NC
12' 0"
   
3. Daniel Isaacs Boone, NC
11' 6"
   

 

Event: Pole Vault - Men's Masters      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Jonnie Dye West Union, SC
9' 6"
   

 

Event: 100 Yard Dash - Men' Masters      
Name
Hometown
Height
Distance
Time
1. Jamie Tyler Seymour, TN    
:12.0
2. Jonny Anderson Honok'a'a, HA    
:12.8
3. Jonnie Dye West Union, SC    
:14.69

 

 

Outstanding Athlete - Women's
Mara Smith    Maurertown, VA

Outstanding Athlete - Men's
Matt Harlfinger    Cullowhee, NC